Since the weather was fabulous yesterday, I was at a loose end and the missus was away I pointed the bike West -
First stop, on the R342, for a picture of Lough Aderreen -
Two miles down the road and turning inland (on the R341) and you get a fine view of Bendouglas -
Carry on through Clifden and up past the Skyroad viewing point and then back down and along the southern side of Streamstown Bay -
Carry on to Leenaun, along the N59, which is at the eastern end of Killary Harbour for a brew in The Village Grill. This is looking back westward -
And now on to Part Two.
First stop, on the R342, for a picture of Lough Aderreen -
Two miles down the road and turning inland (on the R341) and you get a fine view of Bendouglas -
Carry on through Clifden and up past the Skyroad viewing point and then back down and along the southern side of Streamstown Bay -
Carry on to Leenaun, along the N59, which is at the eastern end of Killary Harbour for a brew in The Village Grill. This is looking back westward -
And now on to Part Two.